Privacy

Privacy Statement
Powercell Australia Pty Ltd is covered by the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPP), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000).

Powercell recognises the importance of protecting personal information, which it may be required to collect from individuals who become associated with its business. The purpose of this Policy is to ensure that any individual who provides information to Powercell is protected according to the requirements of the Privacy Amendment Act (Private Sector) 2000.

For the purpose of this Policy, “information” is described as:

“Personal information” means information relating to an individual, including an opinion, which may by provided to Powercell as part of its business requirements either in material form or not, and whether true or not. Such information may personally identify an individual or make the person’s identity reasonably apparent.

“Sensitive information” means information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual practices, criminal record or health information.

Powercell takes it obligations under the Privacy Act seriously, and as such, will take all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of personal information that it holds.

Collection and Use of Information

Powercell may require the collection of personal information from individuals to enable it to provide business benefits to the client/organization. The reasons for the collection of personal information include, but are not limited to, open accounts, check creditworthiness, identify delivery addresses and any other legal requirement or use to enable Powercell to promote its products and to contract with clients for the sale or purchase of goods and services in the conducting of its business.

Powercell may collect and hold personal information, such as, but not limited to, names of employees and proprietors of organisations, addresses, telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, e-mail addresses, titles and professional affiliations. These details are collected for the purpose of providing Powercells business services to customers and clients, and the selling and marketing of our products and extended range of services. Powercell may also use such information to apply customer/member satisfaction surveys and events such as “loyalty” programs. Powercell will not disclose this information to any other organisation, nor will it send any information overseas for any purpose whatsoever.

In the event that Powercell collects sensitive information, it will not be used for any purpose without the express permission of the individual. The collection, use and disclosure of information will be in accordance with Powercell’s Collection Statement.

Storage, Access and Retention of Personal Information

All personal information collected by Powercell will be retained as part of a database, which will be securely monitored and maintained by Powercell. The data will not be made available to a third party, unless it is legally required and verified, without the authority of the individual who provided the personal information

Powercell will make available for inspection all personal information, based on the information supplied by the individual, that it holds in relation to an individual, provided reasonable notice is given. In the event that any part of the personal information that the individual inspects is determined to be incorrect and requires alteration then Powercell will make such alteration in compliance with the corrected advice provided by the individual.

Powercell will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that it holds. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

Where information held by Powercell is no longer required to be held, and the retention is not required by law, then Powercell will destroy such personal information by a secure means.

Compliance

If an individual has any concerns regarding the privacy of personal information, then the individual may made a compliant to Powercell’s General Manager who will then endeavour to resolve the complaint.

Sources of Information

Where possible, Powercell will collect the information directly from individuals, customers and clients. In some instances, Powercell may collect personal information from press reports or published mediums, in the case, it will endeavour to verify such details with the person concerned.

Powercell acknowledges that there is no obligation for an individual to provide it with personal information. However, if an individual chooses not to provide Powercell with personal details, it may not be able to provide the individual with a full range of services or reduce the ability of servicing the individual’s organisation direct.

Should any employee require further information in relation to privacy, please visit www.privacy.gov.au.

Exemptions from Privacy Laws

The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 exempts:

> employee records;

> related companies;

> individuals in a non-business capacity;

> registered political parties

> acts and practices of media organisations carried out in the course of journalism;

> small business with a $3 million turnover (or less), unless it

> provides a health service;

> sells personal information;

> purchases personal information; or

> contracts as a service provider to the Commonwealth.

Collection Statement

In order to comply with the new privacy laws, organisations are required to provide specific information to an individual at the time the personal information is collected.

An organisation must take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of this information, whether or not an individual requests it.

The individual must also be told who is collecting the information, the reason for collecting it and how to directly contact the Privacy Officer.

The Purpose of Collection

Powercell Australia Pty Ltd may require the collection of personal information to satisfy the needs of the organisation. The reasons for the collection of the personal information include, but are not limited to, open accounts, check creditworthiness, identify delivery addresses and any other legal requirement or use to enable Powercell to promote its products and to contract with clients for the sale or purchase of goods and services in the conducting of its business.

The personal information may be required for the purpose of:

> giving you information to which you are entitled as a member/customer; and

> supplying to you, and administering, the products and services you require.

Powercell may also collect the information for the provision of marketing, unless a specific request in writing is provided detailing what is not required.

Powercell may need to give personal information to other organisations to comply with its legal obligations, such as auditors, legal advisers and the Australian Taxation Office [or any other relevant organisations].

Disclosure to an Organisation

Powercell may disclose personal information, for the purposes set out above, to any of its subsidiaries, branches, franchises or legally related companies, agents, dealers or contractors.

Powercell acknowledges that there is no obligation for an individual to provide it with personal information. However, if an individual chooses not to provide Powercell with personal details, it may not be able to provide the individual with a full range of services or reduce the ability of servicing the individual’s organisation direct.

Access Rights and Contact Details

The Privacy Act 1988 (amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000) provides the right to access personal information held by Powercell Australia Pty Ltd. If the information is inaccurate, a request can be made to correct it.

Further information can be obtained by contacting Powercell’s Privacy Officer – The General Manager, Powercell Australia Pty Ltd, 230 Halifax Street, Adelaide SA 5000. Phone 08 8223 2011, fax 08 8223 2157